Limitless Cinema in Broken English

December 28, 2009

FAVORITE THINGS IN SEPTEMBER 2009

Filed under: Uncategorized — celinejulie @ 10:55 pm

FAVORITE THINGS IN SEPTEMBER 2009

A.FAVORITE FILMS

1.CASTRO (2009, Alejo Moguillansky, Argentina, A+)

2.IMBURNAL (2008, Sherad Anthony Sanchez, Philippines, A+)

3.THE SEARCH (2009, Pema Tseden, China, A+)

4.JERICHOW (2008, Christian Petzold, Germany, A+)

5.DOUBLE TAKE (2009, Johan Grimonprez, Belgium, A+)

6.THE TIME THAT REMAINS (2009, Elia Suleiman, Palestine, A+)

7.EVERYONE ELSE (2009, Maren Ade, Germany, A+)

8.STAVISKY (1974, Alain Resnais, France, A+)

9.DOGTOOTH (2009, Yorgos Lanthimos, Greece, A+)

10.35 SHOTS OF RUM (2009, Claire Denis, France, A+)

11.INDEPENDENCIA (2009, Raya Martin, Philippines, A+)

12.THE RAPE OF THE VAMPIRE (1968, Jean Rollin, A+)

13.RICKY (2009, Francois Ozon, France, A+)

14.DISTRICT 9 (2009, Neill Blomkamp, A+)

15.INLAND (2008, Tariq Teguia, Algeria, A+)

16.SEPET (2004, Yasmin Ahmad, Malaysia, A+)

17.MY SISTER’S KEEPER (2009, Nick Cassavetes, A+)

18.HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE (2009, David Yates, A+)

B.FAVORITE THAI FILMS

1.DREAMAHOLIC (ฝันโคตรโคตร) (2009, Ping Lamprapleng, A+)

2.BOILING FOREST (ป่าเดือด) (1984, Pairote Changkaew, A+)

3.ILLEGAL INSPECTOR (สารวัตรเถื่อน) (1987, Kittichai, A+/A)

4.PHOBIA 2 (2009, A+/A)
–NOVICE (Paween Purijitpanya, A+/A)
–WARD (Visute Poolvoralaks, A+/A)
–BACKPACKERS (Songyos Sugmakanan, A+)
–SALVAGE (Parkpoom Wongpoom, A+/A)
–IN THE END (Banjong Pisanthanakun, A+)

C.FAVORITE SHORT FILMS

1.BUTTERFLIES HAVE NO MEMORIES (2009, Lav Diaz, Philippines, A+)

2.CHOCOLATE (2009, Yasmin Ahmad, Malaysia, A+)

3.KOMA (2009, Naomi Kawase, Japan, A+)

4.LOST IN THE MOUNTAINS (2009, Hong Sangsoo, South Korea, A+)

D.FAVORITE DOCUMENTARIES

1.REDEMPTION (2009, Sabrina Wulff, documentary, Germany, A+)

2.NE CHANGE RIEN (2009, Pedro Costa, Portugal, A+)

3.FIXER: THE TAKING OF AJMAL NAQSHBANDI (2008, Ian Olds, USA, documentary, A+)

4.YOUNG@HEART (2008, Stephen Walker, USA, A+)

5.THE QUEEN AND I (2008, Nahid Persson Sarvestani, Sweden, documentary, A+/A)

E.FAVORITE ANIMATIONS

1.PONYO ON THE CLIFF BY THE SEA (2008, Hayao Miyazaki, A+/A)

F.FAVORITE STAGE PERFORMANCES

1.ASURAKAI (Ninart Boonpothong, A+)

2.MAMEE (Wannasak Sirilar, A+)

3.THE FULL MONTY (เปลื้อง) (Punnasak Sukee, A+/A)

4.THE WORLD ACCORDING TO FARIDA AND DAMKERNG (Nophand Boonyai, A)

5.DRAWING (Sukanya Pheansri, A-)

G.ART WORKS/EXHIBITIONS

HYPERZONE 2009 (Olivier Pin-Fat & Bee, photos, B+)
@Whitespace

H.FAVORITE ACTRESSES

1.Birgit Minichmayr – EVERYONE ELSE

2.Nina Hoss — JERICHOW

3.Khanitta Nongnuch – ASURAKAI

4.Nicole Dogue – 35 SHOTS OF RUM

5.Alexandra Lamy — RICKY

6.Cameron Diaz – MY SISTER’S KEEPER

7.Anny Duperey – STAVISKY

I.FAVORITE ACTORS

1.Lars Eidinger – EVERYONE ELSE

2.Wannasak Sirilar – MAMEE

3.Alex Descas – 35 SHOTS OF RUM

4.Benno Fuermann — JERICHOW

5.Sid Lucero — INDEPENDENCIA

6.Claude Rich – STAVISKY

7.Charles Boyer – STAVISKY

J.FAVORITE CINEMATOGRAPHER
Sacha Vierny – STAVISKY

K.FAVORITE SONGS
(in alphabetical order)

1.FALLING ANTHEM (Herve’s We Are A Beautiful Disaster remix) – Bad Boy Bill featuring Alyssa Palmer
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jfg-qLX7z9I

2.ISBJÖRN – AKZIDENZ GROTESK
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1uAblTdmaiQ

3.LIKE A CHILD (Carl Craig remix) – Junior Boys
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SupXEKd8m_w

4.LOVE STORY (Sultan & Ned Shepard remix) – Nadia Ali
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uSnX77l80qA
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DZiuXePUnjs

5.MARIONETTE – Mathew Jonson
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=saD7QHHMPfk

6.MUSCLES – Weather Girls

7.NOT ENOUGH TIME (Club remix) – Cosmic Gate featuring Emma Hewitt
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-gme-CzpWKY

8.NO TURNING BACK – Gui Boratto
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0ZiCvGFnpJ4

9.OCEAN DRIVE – NV & NOY
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JlK7pxJVoyY

10.WHEN WE’RE TOGETHER – Weather Girls

11.YOU AIN’T NEVER BEEN LOVED LIKE THIS – Weather Girls

Advertisements

December 24, 2009

FAVORITE THINGS IN AUGUST 2009

Filed under: Uncategorized — celinejulie @ 10:49 pm

FAVORITE THINGS IN AUGUST 2009

A.FAVORITE FILMS

1.EVOLUTION OF A FILIPINO FAMILY (2004, Lav Diaz, A+)

2.DEATH IN THE LAND OF ENCANTOS (2007, Lav Diaz, A+)

3.MELANCHOLIA (2008, Lav Diaz, A+)

4.KILLSHOT (2008, John Madden, A+)

5.BRUNO (2009, Larry Charles, A+)

6.DOROTHY MILLS (2008, Agnes Merlet, Ireland, A+)
Thanks to Vespertine for lending me the DVD.

7.ORPHAN (2009, Jaume Collet-Serra, A+)

8.LAS 13 ROSAS (2007, Emilio Martinez-Lazarro, Spain, A+)
Thanks to Vespertine for lending me the DVD.

9.SOLSTICE (2008, Daniel Myrick, A+)

10.G.I. JOE (2009, Stephen Sommers, A+/A)

B.FAVORITE THAI FILMS (longer than 30 minutes)

1.COLOURS ON THE STREETS (2009, Weerapong Wimuktalop, A+)

2.DANGEROUS GIRLS (อีสาวอันตราย) (1976, Chana Kraprayoon, A+)

3.PULSATILE MASS (2009, Nok Paksnavin, A+)

4.RAGING PHOENIX (2009, Rashane Limtrakul, A+)

5.SAMCHUK (2009, Tanit Jitnukul, A+)

6.SAGAEGRUNG (สะแกกรัง) (1986, Daosawai, A+)

7.DEAR GALILEO (2009, Nithiwat Tharatorn, A+/A)

8.FRIENDS (เพื่อน) (1986, Apichart Popairote, A-)

9.6:66 TAI MAIDAI TAI (6:66 ตายไม่ได้ตาย) (2009, Taklew Rungrut, A-)
http://www.nangdee.com/title/html/m1923.html

C.FAVORITE SHORT FILMS (under 60 minutes)

1.ETERNITY (1983, Raymond Red, Philippines, A+)

2.THE RETROCHRONOLOGICAL TRANSFER OF INFORMATION (1996, Tad Ermitano)

3.THE BLINDNESS OF THE WOODS (2008, Javier Laurenco + Martin Jalfen, Argentina, A+)

4.SOLUS AD SOLAM (2009, Muriel Montini, France, A+)

5.SANTIAGO HAS A PAIN (2008, Diego Riquelme Davidson + Felipe Orellana, Chile, 40 min)

6.NAGLINN (THE NAIL) (2008, Benedikt Erlingsson, Iceland, A+)

7.SURREAL RANDOM MMS TEXTS FOR A MOTHER, A SISTER AND A WIFE WHO LONGS FOR YOU: LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES (2008, Christopher Gozum)

8.THE GROUND BENEATH (2008, Rene Hernandez, Australia, A+)

9.NORA (2008, Alla Kovgan + David Hinton, USA, 35 min, A+)

10.WE ALL SHARE YOUR FADO (2009, Joao Drago, Spain, A+)

11.THE MAN I NEVER KNEW (2008, Prokopiy Burtsev, Russia, A+)

12.EVERYDAY EVERYDAY (2008, Tan Chui Mui, Malaysia, A+)

13.LESH SABREEN? (2008, Muayad Alayan, Palestine, A+)

14.POINT OF VIEW (2008, Avishag Leibovich, Israel, A+)

15.HUNGER (2009, Carolina Hellsgard, Germany, A+)

D.FAVORITE THAI SHORT FILMS (under 30 minutes)

1.THE WHITE SHORT FILM/THE CANDLE LIGHT (หนังสั้นสีขาว/ชั่วแสงเทียน) (2009, Prap Boonpan, A+)

2.RESISTANT POEM (2009, Prap Boonpan, A+)

3.ONE NUENG ONE (วันหนึ่งวัน) (2009, Misak Chinphong, A+)

4.HUNGRY OR FULL (อาหาร 3 หมู่) (2009, Anuchit Muanprom, A+)

5.TUNYARES (2009, Graiwoot Chulphongsathorn, A+)

6.HURT (เจ็บ) (2009, Woratep Tummaoros, A+)

7.ENCANTOS (2009, Wiwat Lertwiwatwongsa, A+)

8.THAI FAMILY (อนาคตของชาติ) (2009, Yingsiwat Yamolyong, A+)

E.FAVORITE DOCUMENTARIES

1.EMPIRE OF MIND (อณาจักรแห่งใจ) (2009, Nontawat Numbenchapol, A+)

2.THREE OF US (2008, Umesh Vinayak Kulkarni, India, A+)

3.A MONKS (2009, Thachai Komolpech, A+)

4.LIFE MUST GO ON (2008, Sham Ka-ki, China, A+)

5. THE INSURANCE (ประกันชีวิต) (2009, Nok Paksnavin, A+)

6.HAPPY SUNDAY (ความสุขในวันอาทิตย์) (2009, Thanaphong Phromdee, A+)

7.FILM ON THE WEAVING, EXTRUSION, SPINNING, KNITTING, NON-WOVENS, TUFTING (2007, Fedustria, A+)

F.FAVORITE ANIMATIONS

1.DESTINATION (สุดปลายทางฉันและเธอ) (2008, Mokhaphon Sanghirun, A+)

2.THE BRIEF LIFE SPAN OF FIRE: ACT 2 SCENE 2: SURING AND THE KUK-OK (1995, Auraeus Solito, Philippines)

3.THE HAPPY DUCKLING (2008, Gili Dolev, UK, A+)

4.YIM (2008, Chui Chun-yu + Chan Wai-yee, China, A+)

5.YELLOW STICKY NOTES (2007, Jeff Chiba Stearns, Canada, A+)

6.ABTAKON (แอบตะโกน) (2008, Thawatpong Tangsajjapoj, A+)

7.SPALLATION OF ARDOUR (2008, Chen Xuegang, China, A+)

8.MUTO (2008, Blu, Italy, A+)

G. FAVORITE STAGE PERFORMANCES

1.WIMAN MAYA (Faculty of Communication Arts, Chulalongkorn University, A+)

2.CHOR MALEE RAMLEUK (Parnrut Kritchanchai, A+)

3.BEGIN AGAIN (Nana Dakin, A+)

4.ADD AS A FRIEND (Thanyanan Kooanupong, A+)

5.COCKTAIL (นางฟ้านิรนาม) (2009, Dangkamol na Pombejra, A+)
http://dechito.blogspot.com/2009/08/cocktail.html

6.WE’RE GONNA GO DANCING 2009 (A+)
–HEADACHE (P’Lush, A)
–UNKNOWN LANDSCAPE (Thanapol Virulhakul + Vidura Amranand + Tossapol Boonsinsukh, A+)
–DEBUTANTE (Maki Morishita, A+)
–MUSINGAI (Hiroyuki Miura + Masanari Hoshika + Haco, A+)

7.CHEER’S (Gawintorn Sangsakorn, A+)

8.LOVE YOU, KISS KISS (Rajanikorn Kaewdee + Amata Piyawanich, A+)

9.THREE SISTERS (directed by Hiroshi Koike, performed by Pappa Tarahumara, A+/A)

H.FAVORITE ARTWORKS/EXHIBITIONS

1.NEVER ENDING COURAGE (Taring Padi, Indonesia, A+)
@Conference of Birds Gallery

2.BANGKOK COMPUTER GRAPHIC PLUS 2009 (exhibition, A+)
@BACC
http://www.edtguide.com/dontmiss/activity_detail.php?id=1844

3.UNSUNG MELODY IN A LULLABY (A+/A)
@BACC
–THE FOUR ELEMENTS OF EARTH, WATER, LAND, AND FIRE (Surojana Sethabutra, A+)
–NOON-NOM AND BREAST STUPAS (Pinaree Sanpitak, A+)

I.FAVORITE ACTRESSES

1.Yaowaluk Mekkulwiroj – CHOR MALEE RAMLEUK

2.Bhanbassa Dhubtien — COCKTAIL

3.Vilaiwan Vatanapanich – DANGEROUS GIRLS

4.Isabelle Fuhrman – ORPHAN

5.Vera Farmiga – ORPHAN

6.Parnrut Kritchanchai – CHOR MALEE RAMLEUK

7.Angeli Bayani (Alberta) – MELANCHOLIA

8.Diane Lane — KILLSHOT

9.Chutima Teepanart – DEAR GALILEO

10.Sasapin Siriwanij – BEGIN AGAIN

J.FAVORITE ACTORS

1.Pen Medina – EVOLUTION OF A FILIPINO FAMILY

2.Roeder – DEATH IN THE LAND OF ENCANTOS

3.Mickey Rourke – KILLSHOT

4.Joseph Gordon-Levitt — KILLSHOT

K.FAVORITE ALBUM
SONGS OF MEMORY (collected by Victoria Vorreiter)

December 22, 2009

FAVORITE THINGS IN JULY 2009

Filed under: Uncategorized — celinejulie @ 10:26 pm

FAVORITE THINGS IN JULY 2009

A.FILMS

1.TRAIN OF SHADOWS (1996, Jose Luis Guerin, Spain)

2.TOUT EST PARDONNE (ALL IS FORGIVEN) (2007, Mia Hansen-Love, France)

3.GARAGE OLIMPO (1999, Marco Bechis, Argentina/Italy)

4.CHERI (2009, Stephen Frears)

5.BANLIEUE 13 – ULTIMATUM (2009, Patrick Alessandrin, France)

B.THAI FILMS (LONGER THAN 30 MINUTES)

1.THERE (2008, Rajjakorn Potito)
There/รัชกร โพธิโต/65.00

2.THE CHRONICLE OF MAD MAD MAN 2 (2009, Alwa Ritsila)
แมด แมด แมน เพชฌฆาตมหากาฬ 2020/อัลวา ริตศิลา/59.00

3. 9>>>11 (2008, Chalee Janpaka + Parinya Keatsri)
9>>>11/ชาลี จันผกา / ปริญญา เกตุศรี/36.00

C.FAVORITE SHORT FILMS

1.SEND ME TO THE ‘LECTRIC CHAIR (2009, Guy Maddin + Isabella Rossellini, A+)
http://www.bombsite.com/issues/108/articles/3318

D.THAI SHORT FILMS

1.POLITICALLY LAWYER AND NARRATIVE CINEMA (2009, Chaloemkiat Saeyong)
ฆาตรกรรมสวาท ประหลาดน่านฟ้า ทำให้คนหายตัวไป/เฉลิมเกียรติ แซ่หย่อง/27.00

2.KARNNIRAN (2008, Issara Boonprasit)
กาลนิรันดร์/อิสระ บุญประสิทธิ์/30.00

3.THOM (2009, Suphisara Kittikunarak)
ต้อม/ศุภิสรา กิตติคุณารักษ์/30.00

4.SWEETHEART GARDEN (2009, Tanatchai Bandasak)
มธุรส/ธณัฐชัย บรรดาศักดิ์/22.00

5. LOVE SLEEP (2009, Kriangkrai Watananiyom + Amornchai Sirirat)
รักหลับ/เกรียงไกร วัฒนานิยม , อมรชัย ศิริรัตน์/30.00

6.MY MINE (Woratouch Wattanagune, 19 min, A+)
ความในใจ/วรทัช วัฒนกุล/19.00

7.READ ME! (Janenarong Sirimaha, 17 min, A+)
เรื่องน้ำเน่าของแพรว/เจนณรงค์ ศิริมหา/17.00

8.THE WITCH (2009, Alwa Ritsila + Phatamon Chitarachinda)
แม่มด/อัลวา ริตศิลา, พัทธมน จิตตะจินดา/29.00

9.WOMEN IN DEMOCRACY (2009, Authawut Boonyuang, 7 min, A+)
ผู้หญิงที่ผัวหายในวันที่ 14 เมษายน/อรรถวุฒิ บุญยวง/7.00

10.HOUSE IN THE VIEWS OF MOM, DAD, AND SOMETIMES OREO (2009, Thakoon Khempunya)
บ้านในสายตาของแม่ พ่อ และโอรีโอ้ในบางครั้ง/ฐากูร เข็มปัญญา/10.00

11.THE BUTTERFLY EFFECT (2009, Wiwat Lertwiwatwongsa, 18 min)
พายุผีเสื้อ/วิวัฒน์ เลิศวิวัฒน์วงศา/18.00

12.PROGNOSTIC (2009, Supakit Seksuwan)
บุพนิมิต/ศุภกิติ์ เสกสุวรรณ/8.00

13.MY HUSBAND (UNCENSORED) (2008, Chawagarn Amsomkid)
ผ…สุดที่รัก/ชวการ อ่ำสมคิด/8.00

14.DEK DANCE (2009, Romrawin Chumjin)
เด็กแดนซ์/รมย์รวินท์ ชุ่มจีน/11.00

15.ONE NIGHT (2008, Zart Tancharoen)
คืนหนึ่ง/ศาสตร์ ตันเจริญ/16.00

16.A PLACE OF DIFFERENT AIR (2008, Kantachai Family)
สถานต่างอากาศ/ครอบครัวกันทะชัย/24.00

17.SEDUCTION LULLABY (Napat Treepalawisetkun, 23 min)
Seduction Lullaby/ณพรรธน์ ตรีผลาวิเศษกุล/23.00

18.THE PASSION OF FRESHY (2008, Pirun Anusuriya, 11 min)
เดอะ พาสชัน ออฟ เฟรชชี่/พิรุณ อนุสุริยา/11.00

19.ALIEN IN LOVE PART 1 (2008, G-rung Suwantitapanyo)
มนุษย์ต่างด้าว ตอน ความลับสุดขอบฟ้า/จีรัง สุวรรณฐิตปัญโญ/30.00

20.SUSPECT LOVE (2008, Gun Sangkaew + Wirot Kotakhun)
ดวงใจฉันรักเธอ/กันต์ แสงแก้ว / วิโรจณ์ โคตะขุน/9.00

21.BANGKOK DWELLERS (2009, Jarurat Theslamyai + Alisa Santasombat + Kissada Kamyang)
พำนัก พัก พิง/จารุรัตน์ เทศลำใย / อลิสา สันตสมบัติ / กฤษฎา ขำยัง/25.00

22.ONE DAY (2007, Kirati Nakintanon)
วันหนึ่งหนึ่งวัน/กิรติ นาคอิทนนท์/5.00

23.PERU TIME (2008, Chaloemkiat Saeyong)
กู่ก้องบอกรักนิรันดร/เฉลิมเกียรติ แซ่หย่อง/18.00

24.PAIRS (2009, Maenum Chagasik)
คู่/แม่น้ำ ชากะสิก/11.00

25.FRANCAIS (Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit, 30 min)
ฝรั่งเศส/นวพล ธำรงรัตนฤทธิ์/30.00

26. …I DID NOT DREAM LAST NIGHT (2008, Taiki Sakpisit)
‘…I did not dream last night,’/ไทกิ ศักดิ์พิสิษฐ์/10.00

27.MOTIONLESS CITY (2009, Wassachol Sirichanthanun, 11 min)
Motionless City/วรรษชล ศิริจันทนันท์/11.00

28.DAO (Wasunun Hutavej, 8 min, A+)
ดาว/วสุนันท์ หุตเวช/8.00

29.POISON 2.7: WHY GOING TO BIG C? (2009, Eakarach Monwat)
ยาพิษ 2.7: ทําไมต้องไปบิ๊กซี/เอกราช มอญวัฒ/9.00

30.PRISONER (2009, Prachaya Lampongchat, 20 min)
นักโทษ/ปรัชญา ลำพองชาติ/20.00

31.PSYCHOSIS (2009, Nisarat Komsup, 13 min)
โรคจิต/นิศารัตน์ กวมทรัพย์/13.00

32.MISS YOU SO MUCH (2009, Teera Prachumkong)
มีแต่คิดถึง…เธอ/ธีระ ประชุมของ/26.00

33.FALLING RAIN (2009, Chalermrat Kaweewattana)
วันฝนโปรย/เฉลิมรัฐ กวีวัฒนา/11.00

34.ACE OF SPADES (2009, Chakrit Onnom)
กลรัก กลอดีต กลปรารถนา/ชาคริต อ่อนน้อม/23.00

35.I OPEN AT THE CLOSE (2009, Supakit Seksuwan)
I Open at the Close/ศุภกิติ์ เสกสุวรรณ/12.00

36.MAN AND GRAVITY: PLATEAU (2009, Jakrawal Nilthamrong, 23 min)
man and gravity/จักรวาล นิลธำรงค์/23.00

37.MOON (2009, Nathan Homsup, 7 min)
MOON/ณัฏฐา หอมทรัพย์/7.00

38.ISOLATED (2009, Suphat Kongoubol)
ISOLATED/สุภัทร ก๋งอุบล/30.00

39.A STUDENT AT THE BORDER (2009, Weerasak Suyala)
นักเรียนชายแดน/วีระศักดิ์ สุยะลา/9.00

40.HAPPY TOGETHER (2009, Sittipong Patchakow)
กาลครั้งหนึ่งคิดถึงวันวาน/สิทธิพงษ์ ปัดชากาว/10.00

41.LOVE OF BANANA (2008, Piyanut Kuntee)
ความรักของต้นกล้วย/ปิยณัฐ กันตี/10.00

42.LALITA (2008, Tanatchai Bandasak)
ลลิตา/ธณัฐชัย บรรดาศักดิ์/5.00

43.FOUR BOYS, WHITE WHISKY, AND GRILLED MOUSE (2009, Wichanon Somumjarn, 10 min)
เถียงนาน้อยคอยรัก/วิชชานนท์ สมอุ่มจารย์/10.00

44.SHORTCUT TO HEAVEN (2008, Phaisit Phanphruegsachat, 10 min)
ทางลัดขึ้นสวรรค์/ไพสิฐ พันธุ์พฤกษชาติ/10.00

45.WAY (2009, Sutima Jaikong)
ระยะทาง/ชุติมา ใจคง/30.00

46.RAINING IN THE NIGHT (2008, Supachai Saiwirat)
ฝนเดือนหก/ศุภชัย สายวิรัช/6.00

47.WAKE UP TIME (2009, Chaiwat Wiansantia)
ตื่นสมัย/ชัยวัช เวียนสันเทียะ/10.00

48.THE STORY (2008, Nok Paksnavin)
แมวสามสี/นฆ ปักษนาวิน/5.00

49.WISH (2009, Thunthanut Rattanapun)
ปราถนา/ธันย์ธนัช รัตนพันธุ์/21.00

50.IF THAT DAY (2009, Natawut Kenwisate)
ถ้าวันนั้น/ณัฐวุฒิ เคนวิเศษ/12.00

E.FAVORITE DOCUMENTARIES

1.INSIDE OUT (2009, Supakit Seksuwan)
Inside Out/ศุภกิติ์ เสกสุวรรณ/21.00

2.ILLEGAL CITIZENS (2009, Weerasak Suyala)
ประชาชนเถื่อน/วีระศักดิ์ สุยะลา/24.00

3.HARVEST SEASON (2009, Pisut Srimork, 20 min)
ฤดูเก็บเกี่ยว/พิสุทธิ์ ศรีหมอก/20.00

4.MOOM NUNG (2009, Nuntikan Pichairat, 12 min)
มุมหนึ่ง (นันทิกานต์ พิชัยรัตน์)

5.ROO-GAROON (2009, Sittidech Rohitasuk, 16 min)
รูการุญ/สิทธิเดช โรหิตะสุข/16.00

6.UNCOVER (2008, Thiraporn Poo-ngarm, 20 min)
uncover/ฐิระพร ภู่งาม/20.00

7.APRIL 2009 (2009, Chai Chaiyachit)
เมษาห้าสอง/ชาย ไชยชิต/5.00

F.FAVORITE ANIMATIONS

1.LITTLE LIFE (2009, Rungkarn Keawsuwan)
Little Life/รุ้งกาญจน์ แก้วสุวรรณ/6.00

2.SOCIAL FUNDAMENTALISM STUDIES (2009, Suebsang Sangwachirapiban + Powarong Boonchoui)

3.SINK (2009, Pittaya Werasakwong, animation, 5 min)
จม/พิทยะ วีระศักดิ์วงศ์/5.00

4.APPLEIS0 (2009, Pattaraporn Werasakwong)
วันที่แอปเปิ้ลมีค่าเท่ากับศูนย์/ภัทรภร วีระศักดิ์วงศ์/2.00

5.THE VALUE OF TREE (2008, Salisa Piencharoen, 4 min, animation)
ไม้งาม ต่างต้น/ศลิษา เพียรเจริญ/4.00

6.UP (2009, Pete Docter, A+/A)

7.JUST A CHANGE (2008, Phurichaya Likhidakarananon)
แค่…เงินเหรียญ/ภูริชญา ลิขิตอัครนานนท์/6.00

G.FAVORITE VIDEO INSTALLATIONS

1.INTERVIEWS (2006, Brook Andrew, A+)

2.MMM081004 (MAISON MARTIN MARGIELA) (2008, Elizabeth Creseveur, A+/A)

3.LOVE IS BLIND (2009, Top Changtrakul, A)

H. FAVORITE STAGE PERFORMANCES

1.BLOOD CANNOT BE CHANGED (Wannasak Sirilar, A+)

2.RON (FLY) (Jaturachai Srichanwanpen, A+)

I. FAVORITE ART WORKS/EXHIBITIONS

1.SONGS OF MEMORY (curated by Victoria Vorreiter, A+)
http://www.jimthompson.com/event_calendar/song_memory.asp

2.PORTRAIT OF SHOES, STORIES OF FEET (A+)
It was held at TCDC, Emporium.

3.ORTSZEIT LOCAL TIME (Stefan Koppelkamm, Germany, photos, A)
It was held at the Goethe Institute.

4.TRUELIES (Top Changtrakul + Suebsang Sangwachirapiban + Powarong Boonchoui + Jiraporn Laocharoenwong + Sujin Wattanawongchai + Apichart Pholprasert, A)
It was held at Art Center Chula.

5.NICE TO MEET YOU (Pascal Blondeau + Michael Shaowanasai, A)
It was held at BACC.

6.EYE TO EYE (Brook Andrew, A-)
It was held at BACC.

J.FAVORITE ACTRESSES

1.Sumongtha Suanpolrat – BLOOD CANNOT BE CHANGED

2.Dolrudee Jumruschai – RON

3.Nattaya Nakawech – RON

K. FAVORITE ACTORS

1.Wannasak Sirilar – BLOOD CANNOT BE CHANGED

2.Paul Blain – TOUT EST PARDONNE

L.FAVORITE LIGHTING

1.BLOOD CANNOT BE CHANGED

M. FAVORITE SONGS

1.SUPER CONNECTOR – Jesper Dahlback
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ydYYH-nDfRo

2.ENJOY – Robert Miles
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mwUbzfc552k

3.NO CONNECTION – Sophie B. Hawkins
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cgX7vY2MmpM

4.LOSE YOUR WAY – Sophie B. Hawkins
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hLoU913Rxbc

5.HIGH TOGETHER – Siriusmo
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z_-qKM7ohZ8

6.COUNTERCLOCK 319 (Chris Liebing remix) – Josh Wink
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aPGtcOnJSpc

7.LANDLINES – Shadow Dancer

8.EVERYDAY LIFE – Robert Miles
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lqs_MfTafSM

KEMPINSKI (2007, Neil Beloufa, A++++++++++)

Filed under: Uncategorized — celinejulie @ 5:39 pm

THINGS SEEN IN THE THIRD FRESH: A FESTIVAL OF INTERNATIONAL VIDEO ART AND SHORT FILM 2009
http://www.arch.kmutt.ac.th/freshfestival/main_pro/index.html

(SK = South Korea)

A. FILMS

1.KEMPINSKI (2007, Neil Beloufa, France, A+)
There’s something in KEMPINSKI (2007) which unintentionally reminds me of Apichatpong and Phaisit Phanphruksachat, such as the form of the film, which reminds me of MYSTERIOUS OBJECT AT NOON, because KEMPINSKI can be called a documentary about the imagination of African people on the future world. The neon lights, the darkness, and the rural landscape also remind me of Apichatpong. KEMPINSKI also talks about space ships, while A LETTER TO UNCLE BOONMEE has a space ship in it.
http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4047/4205982580_be81fc4346_o.jpg

2.AFTER THE EMPIRE (2008, Elodie Pong, Switzerland, A+)
http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2509/4205982572_bdd5816f86_o.jpg


3.ORACLE (2007, Sebastian Diaz Morales, Argentina, A+)
http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2644/4205984184_23eaf6039b_o.jpg

4.GRAVITY (2007, Nicolas Provost, Belgium, A+)
http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4039/4205226665_22cf4b9d7a_o.jpg

5.ANNUNCIATION (2009, Lee Ji-hyun, SK, A+)
http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2751/4205984178_652d7972d7_o.jpg

6.ADRIFT (2007, Judeka Rudelius, Netherlands, A+)
http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2660/4205984176_9118b0eebe_o.jpg

7.WINNIPEG STORIES: SACRIFICIAL MEMORIES (2008, Clint Enns, Canada, A+)
http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2559/4205984186_e26d78f6ce_o.jpg


I think this film should be screened together with STADT IN FLAMMEN (1984, Schmelzdahin, A+).

8.MAGNETIC MOVIE (2007, Semiconductor, UK, A+)
http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2601/4205982582_0c4d3351e3_o.jpg

9.GOLD GOLD GOLD (2009, Roland Wegerer, Austria, A+)
http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2788/4205982578_0170730f36_o.jpg


10.THIEF (2009, Robin Rapoport, USA, A+)
http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2535/4205984188_74aaa6120f_o.jpg

11.THE ETERNAL WINK (2009, Eytan Ipeker, Turkey, A+)
http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2730/4205982586_29188edce9_o.jpg

12.RHYTHM IN LIGHT (1934, Mary Ellen Bute, USA, A+)

13.KARMA (2009, Lee Sang-woo, SK, A+)

14.UNFORGETTABLE STORY (2008, Cho Youn-soo, SK, A+)

15.SECRET STRIKE RABOBANK (2004, Alicia Framis, Spain/Netherlands, A+)

16.DOWNLOVE (2007, Euripides Laskaridis, Greece, A+)

17.MONSTER MOVIE (2005, Takeshi Murata, USA, A+)

18.SPLASHDOWN (2009, Wandela Loman, Netherlands, A+)

19.THE SAME PROBLEM (2009, Benny Nemerofsky Ramsey, Aleesa Cohene, Canada, A+)

20.BREAKING ANYWHERE (2007, Alexander Mercado, USA, A+)

21.CLEPSIDRA (2009, Bruno Miguel, Portugal, A+)

22.EARTH MOVES (2006, Semiconductor, UK, A+)

23.BUTTERFLY DREAM (2009, Kim Ja-young, SK, A+)

24.THE STRANGE THING (2009, Kim Hee-soo, SK, A+)

25.THE DUELLISTS (2007, MediaShed, UK, A+/A)

26.PAS DE DEUX (2007, Eddie D, Netherlands, A+/A)

27.THE OTHER IMAGE (2008, Richard O’Sullivan, UK, A+/A)
The spinning images in this film remind me of TANZ FUR EINE FRAU (1974, Ulrike Rosenbach, West Germany)

28.SHING MUN REDOUBT (2008, Joost van der Vleuten, Hong Kong, A+/A)

29.THE WALL (2009, Han Jun-ho, SK, A+/A)

30.COEVOLUTION (2009, Kwon Ah-ram, SK, A+/A)

31.INTERFIELD (2007, Martijn Van Boven, Netherlands, A)

32.BUOY (2008, Seoungho Cho, USA, A)

33.RQV2 (2008, Jonathan Moss, UK, A)

34.I’M JUST AN OBSERVER (2008, Oh Se-sub, SK, A)

35.TRUE ROMANCE: THE BEGINNING (2008, Cho Un, SK, A)

36.INTERWORLD (2008, Michael Filmowicz, Canada, A)

37.DANCE.WHEREVER YOU GO (TEA RESTAURANT VERSION) (2009, Maurice Lai, Hong Kong, A)

38.OM (2008, Chang Jen-kuang, Taiwan, A)

39.BURNING BUTTERFLIES (2008, Jockel Liess, Germany, A)

40.WAITING FOR… (2007, Kim Wong, Yau Lung Ging, Hong Kong, A)

41.HELLO! TOILET (2009, Jo Yong-hwan, SK, A/A-)

42.UNTITLED (2009, Lee Jae-hong, SK, A/A-)

43.DIVA (2007, Liz Aggiss, UK, A-)

44.DELICIOUS TREE (2006, Cari Ann Shim Sham, USA, A-)

45.DANCE.WHEREVER YOU GO (PUBLIC HOUSING ESTATE VERSION) (2009, Maurice Lai, Hong Kong, A-)

46.I’M KOREAN (2009, Jeon Young-ha, SK, A-)

B. ANIMATIONS

1.M: SMALL ARCHITECTURES AND BRIEF NEBULAS (2009, Felix Dufour-Laperrierre, Canada, A+)
http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2604/4205984182_29ab4d8147_o.jpg


2.6 DAYS GOODBYE POEMS OF OPHELIA (2009, Jo Wonder, UK, A+)
http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2492/4205226669_e72bed9b0e_o.jpg


3.DIAGONAL SYMPHONY (1924, Viking Eggeling Sweden, A+)

4.ELEVATOR (2009, Hwang Na-young, Lee Gyeong-ji, Yoon In-hwa, SK, A+)
http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2601/4205982576_0ce241acc5_o.jpg

5.RHYTHMUS 23 (1923, Hans Richter, Germany, A+)
http://www.ubu.com/film/richter_rhythm_1923.html

6.LACUS TEMPORIS (2008, Brett Battey, UK, A+)

7.A KISS FROM A KITTY (2009, Hwang Hye-jo, Kim Huee-hoon, Hwang Ji-hye, SK, A+)

8.FORBIDDEN GAMES (2008, Jung Ji-suk, SK, A+)

9.APATHY (2009, Kim Dong-woo, SK, A+)
This film is inspired by the painting NIGHTHAWKS (1942, Edward Hopper).
http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2632/4205524414_dc1ec6868a_b.jpg


10.SCATTERED WIDE (2005, Henry Gwiazda, USA, A+/A)
http://www.digifestival.net/2009/videos/video_festival.php?video=henry_scattered_wide_3444&current=_big.wmv&id=4&table=video_videoart&table_autore=videoart&w=500&h=384

11.CELLULAR ACTIVITY: RESPECT FOR RED AND GREEN (2009, Neil Ira Needleman, A)

C.MUSIC VIDEOS

All music videos are made in 2009.

1.I DON’T CARE – 2NE1 A
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4MgAxMO1KD0

2.WHAT A GIRL WANTS – 4 Minute A
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KEl94dhxDJ0

3.MUZIK – 4 Minute A
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zev26X3JWaM

4.HOT ISSUE – 4 Minute A
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TAAfW9PvkrQ

5.ABRACADABRA – Brown Eyed Girls A
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rEGAwJTgyg0

6.LIES – T-ARA (A/A-)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M5X1qRdsjoc

7.WANNA – Kara (A/A-)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JzwdXEjvU_M

8.CHOCOLATE LOVE – Girls’ Generation A/A-
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f5l7jK2m6b4

9.CHOCOLATE LOVE (2009) – f(x) A/A-
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KkP1tCJtGS0

10.LA CHA TA (2009) – f(x) A-
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JvVVb-u9USc

11.CHU (2009) – f(x) A-
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=11lhY69oreA

12.GENIE – Girls’ Generation A-
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IbXP26W4EUU

13.GEE – Girls’ Generation A-
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U7mPqycQ0tQ

Films I saw in the Fresh Festival in 2007:
http://celinejulie.blogspot.com/2007/12/autohystoria-2007-raya-martin.html

Program of Fresh 2007:
http://www.arch.kmutt.ac.th/fresh07/main_pro/index.html

FAVORITE CLIPS 4

Filed under: Uncategorized — celinejulie @ 11:21 am

FAVORITE CLIPS 4

(in alphabetical order)

A.FILMS

1,A-LO-HA! (2008, Supakit Seksuwan)
http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=-505485599301273955#

2.AT THE SAME TIME (2008, Yanin Pongsuwan)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3qwhebf_fwc

3.HIGH KUKUS (1973, James Broughton, A+++++++++++++++)
http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x9c0qu_james-broughton-high-kukus_shortfilms

4.NIRVANA (2002, Szuper Gallery, UK, A+++++++++++++++)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2dV8WpXue80

5.THERE’S A FLOWER IN MY PEDAL (2004, Andrea Dorfman, Canada)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HEXc_lO3H2c

6.VIDEO MEMORANDUM NO.1: OWN (2009, Wiwat Lertwiwatwongsa)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-kUq0wD6M0A

7.VIDEO MEMORANDUM NO.2: PLACE TO BE (2009, Wiwat Lertwiwatwongsa)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2nLAcuPfXmY

8.VIDEO MEMORANDUM NO.3: PORTRAIT OF PIBOOLSAK LAKORNPOL (2009, Wiwat Lertwiwatwongsa)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RDRBQOuMB8w

9.VIDEO MEMORANDUM NO. 4: LA LUNAR (2009, Wiwat Lertwiwatwongsa)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4imFaYg-oDY

10.YING AND WAN (2008, Janenarong Sirimaha)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fFq1ltpR_LY

B.MUSIC VIDEOS/SONGS

1.AMELIA – Joni Mitchell
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8bFgxKov8Ts
I got to know this song via Noinong Chaiwat.

2.ANALYSE – Subeena
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ENSfBPtksuQ

3.ANDERS (2007) – Trust
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EiF7pYKFU-U

4.BLACK BLOCK – Modeselektor
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g0vpWsNqNpE

5.CYSTALLISED – The XX
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pib8Eydsfei

6.FEED THE HORSE – Fagget Fairys
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D0CMx7M84KQ

7.FUCK YOU – Lily Allen
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S0zMHf7J15g
I got to know this song via Noinong Chaiwat.

8.HELLHOLE RATRACE – Girls (directed by Aaron Brown)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lcqwfFKagH4
I got to know this song via Nitesh Rohit.

9.HOUSE JAM – Gang Gang Dance
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rqn7kaCm8No

10.I’M IN LOVE – Dub Pistols featuring Lindy Layton & Rodney P.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8JIncRMkr00

11.JEALOUS ENEMIES – Dark Captain Light Captain
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_NTByM1-MS0

12.RED SWAN – Susumu Yokota
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_uqKYV_mQYk

13.SKYHOOK 3 – Phil Kieran
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GSV0KbGaQFE

14.SUPER SEEEEE!!!!! – Boredoms
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EoVrIjFVNT0

15.TOTAL DEPARTURE – Christian Smith & John Selway
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hy-GkSN7_-g

16.WATUSII – Cortney Tidwell
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=el-FDd8-Mjc

17.THE WORLD ROTATED WITH LOVE – Crescendo (2009, directed by Supakit Seksuwan)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1xLTjBHbzEA

C.OTHER THINGS

1.Angelin Preljocaj – Stravinski
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gHnpIi192Mc

2.Chang beer advertising
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ELZym2H3WxY

3.Junior Eurovision 2007 – Ukraine
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ch30FW3IIN4

———————————————

FAVORITE CLIPS 1
http://celinejulie.blogspot.com/2009/05/favorite-clips-1.html

FAVORITE CLIPS 2
http://celinejulie.blogspot.com/2009/07/favorite-clips-2.html

FAVORITE CLIPS 3
http://celinejulie.blogspot.com/2009/10/favorite-clips-3.html

December 20, 2009

FROM VARSHA NAIR

Filed under: Uncategorized — celinejulie @ 7:49 am

I got this image from Varsha Nair. I like it very much.

A GIFT FROM WEERAPONG

Filed under: Uncategorized — celinejulie @ 7:43 am

Weerapong Wimuktalop, the director of COLOURS ON THE STREETS, gave a painted paper bear to me. I appreciate it very much.

December 18, 2009

FAVORITE UNDERAPPRECIATED FILMS OF THE DECADE

Filed under: Uncategorized — celinejulie @ 12:38 am

My friend asked me to contribute to his poll of “favorite underappreciated or overlooked films of the decade”. So this is what I sent to him.

Favorite underappreciated films of the decade:

(in alphabetical order)

1.AFTERNOON TIMES (2005, Tossapol Boonsinsukh, Thailand)

2.AFTERSHOCKS (2001, Rakesh Sharma, India)

3.THE BARBECUE PEOPLE (2003, Yossi Madmoni, David Ofek, Israel)

4.BEFORE THE STORM (2000, Reza Parsa, Sweden)

5.BIRTH OF THE SEANEMA (2004, Sasithorn Ariyavicha, Thailand)

6.BLIND SPOT (2002, Hanna Antonina Wojcik-Slak, Slovenia)

7.BUNNY (2000, Mia Trachinger, USA)

8.CRY IN SILENCE (2006, Gabriel Biggs, France)

9.EVOLUTION OF A FILIPINO FAMILY (2004, Lav Diaz, Philippines)

10.FOTOGRAF (2001, Kazim Oz, Turkey)

11.THE HEART’S ROOT (2000, Paulo Rocha, Portugal)

12.KICKFLIPPER: FRAGMENTS EDIT (2000-2003, Shaun Gladwell, Australia)

13.THE KITE (2002, Aleksei Muradov, Russia)

14.LO NUESTRO NO FUNCIONA (OURS DOESN’T WORK) (2003, Nicolas Alvarez + Ivan Wolovik, Argentina)

15.LOOK OF LOVE (2006, Yoshiharu Ueoka, Japan)

16.LOVE THAT BOY (2003, Andrea Dorfman, Canada)

17.POLITICALLY LAWYER AND NARRATIVE CINEMA (2009, Chloemkiat Saeyong, Thailand)

18.ROUGH NIGHT (2001, Samart Imkham, Thailand)

19.SAT WIBAK NAK LOKE (2004, Phaisit Phanphruksachat, Thailand)

20.SEVEN DAYS, SEVEN NIGHTS (2003, Joel Cano, Cuba)

–It’s very difficult for me to decide exactly what my “most favorite” films of the decade are. So in order to decide easily which films should be included in this list, I apply some rules to myself.

1.Only five Thai films

2.The other fifteen films must be from fifteen countries, so many great French films and American films are excluded. I only picked one from France and one from USA.

3.Only one “extremely famous” director is allowed in this list. In this case it is Lav Diaz.

4.The list should not be too similar to my “Beyond the Canon” list, or else it would be so boring.
http://beyondthecanon.blogspot.com/2009/09/jit-phokaew.html

December 6, 2009

FILM PROGRAM AT JAMJUREE ART GALLERY

Filed under: Uncategorized — celinejulie @ 8:18 am

DK FILMHOUSE (FILMVIRUS) will hold a film program in the event ART SQUARE VII, which will be held at JAMJUREE ART GALLERY on 15-17 Dec, starting around 1800 hrs in each evening of the event.

The map of JAMJUREE ART GALLERY can be viewed here:
http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2496/4160910579_644c14329a_b.jpg


FILM PROGRAM:
(I’m not sure if any of them have English subtitles or not.)

TUESDAY, DEC 15
1.ONECHANBARA – ZOMBIE BIKINI SQUAD (2008, Yohei Fukuda)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1192613/

2.SUKEBAN DEKA: KODO NEMU = ASAMIYA SAKI (2006, Kenta Fukasaku)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0781084/

WEDNESDAY, DEC 16
1.TETSUO 2: BODY HAMMER (1992, Shinya Tsukamoto)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0105569/

2.BAD TASTE (Peter Jackson)

THURSDAY, DEC 17
THAI FILMS SELECTED BY WIWAT LERTWIWATWONGSA (FILMSICK) AND JIT PHOKAEW

1.BODILY FLUID IS SO REVOLUTIONARY (2009, Ratchapoom Boonbunchachoke, 41 min)
http://celinejulie.blogspot.com/2009/08/bodily-fluid-is-so-revolutionary-will.html
http://celinejulie.blogspot.com/2009/06/transcend-boundaries.html
http://filmsick.exteen.com/20090909/entry

2.POLITICALLY LAWYER AND NARRATIVE CINEMA (2009, Chaloemkiat Saeyong, 27 min)
http://celinejulie.blogspot.com/2009/07/politically-lawyer-and-narrative-cinema.html
My Thai video comments on this film:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sPYIdyTjQ8Q
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z4X-7f-xB-Q

3.THOM (2009, Suphisara Kittikunarak, 30 min)
My Thai video comment on this film:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kWsUJvvyAj0

4.SWEETHEART GARDEN (2009, Tanatchai Bandasak, 22 min)
My Thai video comment on this film:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ghehLQHW_zI

5.DIE ALONE IN THE AFTERNOON (2009, Phaisit Phanphruksachat)

6.KARNNIRAN (2008, Issara Boonprasit, 30 min)
My Thai video comment on this film:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xvznopi847Q

7.COLOURS ON THE STREETS (2009, Weerapong Wimuktalop, 62 min)
http://celinejulie.blogspot.com/2009/08/some-trivia-about-weerapong-wimuktalop.html
http://filmsick.exteen.com/20091123/entry-1

You can read the interviews of Ratchapoom, Chaloemkiat, Suphisara, and Issara in the magazine FUSE SHOWCASE VOL.4.

Below are images from COLOURS ON THE STREETS. I copied these images from Wiwat Lertwiwatwongsa’s Facebook:

December 4, 2009

POLL 70: EU FILM FESTIVAL GREATEST HITS

Filed under: Uncategorized — celinejulie @ 2:30 pm

This is about a poll in my bilingual blog at http://celinejulie.blogspot.com

My poll 70 is inspired by the European Union Film Festival, which has been held in Bangkok every year during the past 18 years. I started attending it in 1996. The films shown in this festival are “moderately good”. Some films are excellent, while several films are very bad. I guess the reason why some bad films are chosen to be shown in this festival is because some European embassies don’t know much about film aesthetics.

The EU FILM FESTIVAL this year is very disappointing for two main reasons. Firstly, it was hit by many technical glitches or technical failures at SF World Cinema. Secondly, most films are shown by using substandard DVDs, which make the picture look very poor. However, the qualities of the films are still acceptable. So I hope the festival will still be held every year, and I prayer that many problems occurring this year won’t be repeated again.

One trend emerges clearly from the EU FILM FESTIVAL this year— many Eastern European films are great, while many Western European films suck.

THESE GREAT FILMS WERE SHOWN IN THE EU FILM FESTIVALS IN BANGKOK. WHICH ONES DO YOU LIKE?

1.AMBUSH (1999, Olli Saarela, Finland)

2.THE BACHELOR (1997, Nikos Panayotopoulos, Greece)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0123059/

3.BLIND SPOT (2002, Hanna Antonina Wojcik-Slak, Slovenia)
Merveillesxx wrote in Thai about BLIND SPOT here:
http://www.bloggang.com/viewdiary.php?id=merveillesxx&month=06-2005&date=02&group=1&gblog=65

4.BRIGHT YOUNG THINGS (2003, Stephen Fry, UK)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0325123/

5.BYE BYE BLACKBIRD (2005, Robinson Savary, Luxembourg)

6.THE CARRIERS ARE WAITING (1999, Benoit Mariage, Belgium)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0201538/

7.THE CHERRY PICK (1996, Arno Kranenborg, Netherlands)

8.THE COLLECTRESS (2008, Kristina Buozyte, Lithuania)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5cNVfsL3TA8
http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2629/4156758919_e2d5282796_o.jpg
http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2659/4156758913_8cf1be9288_o.jpg
http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2538/4156758911_96623739b6_o.jpg


9.ELVIS AND MARILYN (1998, Armando Manni, Italy)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0140018/

10.FALLEN (2005, Fred Kelemen, Latvia)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0470840/
http://celinejulie.blogspot.com/2007/12/filmsicks-review-of-krisana-fallen.html

11.FEAR OF HEIGHTS (1994, Houchang Allahyari, Austria)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0110085/

12.GLORIA (1999, Manuela Viegas, Portugal)

13.HEAVEN AND HELL (1988, Morten Arnfred, Denmark)

14.IL CAPITANO (1991, Jan Troell, Sweden)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0101542/
Pol Payab wrote in Thai about EVERLASTING MOMENTS, which is directed by Jan Troell, here:
http://www.bloggang.com/mainblog.php?id=aloneagain&month=30-11-2009&group=1&gblog=111

15.LOVE STORIES (1997, Jerzy Stuhr, Poland)
Utis Haemamool wrote in Thai about this film in the book 151 CINEMA.

16.MONKEYS IN WINTER (2006, Milena Andonova, Bulgaria)
http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2562/4156758909_cbf6efdc2b_b.jpg


17.PLEASANT DAYS (2002, Kornel Mundruczo, Hungary)

18.SCHULTZE GETS THE BLUES (2003, Michael Schorr, Germany)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0388395/

19.THE SEA AND THE WEATHER (EL MAR Y EL TIEMPO) (1989, Fernando Fernan Gomez, Spain)

20.SILENT WEDDING (2008, Horatiu Malaele, Romania)
http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2532/4156758921_bf8a053ab0_o.jpg


You can cast multiple votes.

I made this poll by trying to cover every year of the EU FILM FESTIVAL since 1996.

In 1996, I saw HEAVEN AND HELL and THE SEA AND THE WEATHER.

In 1997 I saw FEAR OF HEIGHTS.

In 1998 I saw IL CAPITANO and THE BACHELOR.

In 1999 I saw THE CHERRY PICK.

In 2000 I saw AMBUSH.

In 2001 I saw GLORIA and ELVIS AND MARILYN.

In 2002 I saw THE CARRIERS ARE WAITING.

In 2003 I saw LOVE STORIES.

In 2004 I saw BRIGHT YOUNG THINGS.

In 2005 I saw SCHULTZE GETS THE BLUES, PLEASANT DAYS, and BLIND SPOT.

In 2006 I saw BYE BYE BLACKBIRD.

In 2007 I saw FALLEN.

In 2008 I saw MONKEYS IN WINTER.

In 2009 I saw THE COLLECTRESS and SILENT WEDDING.

Older Posts »

Blog at WordPress.com.